Research Excellence Awards

Since 1997, the University Co-op Hamilton Book Author Awards have recognized the outstanding scholarship and creativity of University of Texas at Austin faculty and staff members. Part of the Hamilton Book Awards program are three research awards that recognize outstanding achievement: Career Research Excellence Award, acknowledging a faculty member or staff researcher who has maintained superior research programs over many years; the Best Research Paper Award, presented to a faculty or staff researcher who is the principal or sole author of a peer-reviewed scholarly paper reporting original research, and the Creative Research Award, that recognizes extraordinary creative achievement. The past recipients of the three research awards are listed below.

Career Research Excellence Show More
  • 2014-15: Andrew B. Whinston, Department of Information, Risk and Operations Management, McCombs School of Business
  • 2013-14: Luis Caffarelli, Department of Mathematics, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2012-13: Sharon Vaughn, Department of Special Education, College of Education
  • 2011-12: Steven Weinberg, Department of Physics, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2010-11: Patrick Olivelle, Department of Asian Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2009-10: Toyin Falola, Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2008-09: J. Tinsley Oden, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences
  • 2007-08: Ian W. Dalziel, Institute for Geophysics and Department of Geological Sciences, Jackson School of Geosciences
  • 2006-07: Nicholas A. Peppas, Department of Chemical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
  • 2005-06: Alan H. Cowley, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2004-05: David L. Lambert, Department of Astronomy, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2003-04: James C. Browne, Department of Computer Science, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2002-03: William Roger Louis, Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2001-02: William W. Cooper, Department of Management Science  and Information Systems, McCombs School of Business
  • 2000-01: Allen J. Bard, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Natural Sciences
  • 1999-2000: Bernth Lindfors, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts
  • 1998-99: Roderick Hart, Department of Communication Studies, Moody College of Communication, and J.M. White, Department of Chemistry, College of Natural Sciences
  • 1997-98: Thomas Cable, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts, and John Roueche, Department of Educational Administration, College of Education
  • 1996-97: Wilson Geisler, Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts, and Harry Swinney, Department of Physics, College of Natural Sciences
Best Research Paper Show More
Creative Research Show More
  • 2014-15: Elizabeth McCracken, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts, for “Thunderstruck & Other Stories”
  • 2013-14: Benjamin Ibarra-Sevilla, School of Architecture, for "Mixtec Stonecutting Artistry: 16th Century Ribbed Vaults in Mixteca, Mexico" and Kirk E. Lynn, Department of Theatre and Dance, for his acclaimed plays, both with his theatre collective the Rude Mechanicals and as a solo writer, produced across America and abroad
  • 2012-13: Andrew Shea, Department of Radio-TV-Film, Moody College of Communication, for "Portrait of Wally"
  • 2011-12: Andrew Garrison, Department of Radio-TV-Film, Moody College of Communication
  • 2010-11: Steven Dietz, Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • 2009-10: Teresa Hubbard, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2008-09: Michelle Habeck, Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • 2007-08: Michael Smith, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2006-07: Troy Brauntuch, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2005-06: Jerry Junkin, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 2004-05: Yacov Sharir, Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • 2003-04: John Yancey, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2002-03: Anton Nel, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 2001-02: Kevin Puts, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 2000-01: Adam Holzman, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 1999-00: Thana Lauhakaikul, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 1998-99: Michael Ray Charles, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts