Sloan Research Fellowships

The Sloan Research Fellowships are awarded annually since 1955 by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation to “stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise”. These two-year, $75,000 fellowships are awarded to researchers in chemistry, computer science, Earth system science, economics, mathematics, neuroscience, physics, or a related field.

Fellows are selected on the basis of their independent research accomplishments, creativity, and potential to become leaders in the scientific community through their contributions to their field.

Recipients

  • Brendan Bowler (Astronomy) – 2022
  • Carlos Baiz (Chemistry) – 2021
  • Caroline Morley (Astronomy) – 2021
  • Andrew Potter (Physics) – 2021
  • Urbain Weyemi (Molecular Biosciences) – 2021
  • Sean Roberts (Chemistry) – 2020
  • David Soloveichik (Electrical and Computer Engineering) – 2020
  • Alexander Huth (Neuroscience) – 2018
  • Joe Neeman (Mathematics) – 2018
  • Simon Peter (Computer Science) – 2018
  • Livia Schiavinato Eberlin (Chemistry) – 2018
  • Thibaud Taillefumier (Neuroscience) – 2017
  • Brett Baker (Marine Science) – 2016
  • Jeffrey Danciger (Mathematics) – 2016
  • Delia Milliron (Chemical Engineering) – 2016
  • Guihua Yu (Mechanical Engineering) – 2016
  • Isil Dillig (Computer Science) – 2015
  • Guangbin Dong (Chemistry) – 2014
  • Amir Mohammadi (Mathematics) – 2014
  • Pradeep Ravikumar (Computer Science) – 2014
  • Zheng Wang (Electrical and Computer Engineering) – 2013
  • Laura Colgin (Neuroscience) – 2012
  • Kristen Grauman (Computer Science) – 2012
  • Michael Walfish (Computer Science) – 2012
  • Rachel Ward (Mathematics) – 2012
  • Lauren Webb (Chemistry) – 2012
  • Jonathan Pillow (Psychology) – 2011
  • Brent Waters (Computer Science) – 2010
  • Ila Fiete (Neuroscience) – 2009
  • Sara Sawyer (Molecular Biosciences) – 2009
  • Christopher Bielawski (Chemistry) – 2008
  • Johann Hofmann (Integrative Biology) – 2008
  • Xiaoqin Li (Physics) – 2008
  • Lara Mahal (Chemistry) – 2008
  • Helmut Koester (Neurobiology) – 2007
  • Lexing Ying (Mathematics) – 2007
  • Thomas Truskett (Chemical Engineering) – 2006
  • Yen-Hsi Tsai (Mathematics) – 2006
  • Gavril Farkas (Mathematics) – 2005
  • Tamas Hausel (Mathematics) – 2005
  • Joshua Klein (Physics) – 2005
  • Eiichiro Komatsu (Astronomy) – 2005
  • Venkat Ganesan (Chemical Engineering) – 2004
  • Peter Stone (Computer Science) – 2004
  • Michael Krische (Chemistry) – 2003
  • Eyal Seidemann (Neurobiology) – 2003
  • David Vanden Bout (Chemistry) – 2003
  • Douglas Burger (Computer Science) – 2002
  • Stephen Keckler (Computer Science) – 2002
  • Zhen Yao (Physics) – 2002
  • Lorenzo Alvisi (Computer Science) – 2001
  • Angela Belcher (Chemistry) – 2001
  • Anna Gal (Computer Science) – 2001
  • Nina Amenta (Computer Science) – 2000
  • Michael Dahlin (Computer Science) – 2000
  • Robert Blumofe (Computer Science) – 1999
  • Jason Shear (Chemistry) – 1999
  • Fernando Villegas (Mathematics) – 1998
  • Alan Reid (Mathematics) – 1997
  • Brent Iverson (Chemistry) – 1996
  • John Stanton (Chemistry) – 1996
  • David Zuckerman (Computer Science) – 1996
  • Eric Anslyn (Chemistry) – 1994
  • Jose Voloch (Mathematics) – 1994
  • Jennifer Brodbelt (Chemistry) – 1993
  • Mark Berg (Chemistry) – 1992
  • Mark Raizen (Physics) – 1992
  • Daniel Heinzen (Physics) – 1991
  • John Luecke (Mathematics) – 1990
  • Michael Marder (Physics) – 1989
  • Jonathan Sessler (Chemistry) – 1989
  • Thomas Mallouk (Chemistry) – 1988
  • Ethan Vishniac (Astronomy) – 1986
  • Richard Jones (Chemistry) – 1985
  • Joseph Polchinski (Physics) – 1985
  • Don Winget (Astronomy) – 1985
  • Richard Friesner (Chemistry) – 1984
  • Paul Shapiro (Astronomy) – 1984
  • Alan Campion (Chemistry) – 1983
  • Peter Rossky (Chemistry) – 1982
  • Marye Fox (Chemistry) – 1980
  • Cameron Gordon (Mathematics) – 1979
  • Gregory Shields (Astronomy) – 1979
  • Edward Robinson (Astronomy) – 1978
  • John Scalo (Astronomy) – 1977
  • C. Horton, Jr. (Physics) – 1975
  • Frederick Hinton (Physics) – 1974
  • Kenneth Gentle (Physics) – 1973
  • Jack Swift (Physics) – 1973
  • Robert Wyatt (Chemistry) – 1973
  • Cary Davids (Physics) – 1972
  • Brian Warner (Astronomy) – 1969
  • Nathan Bauld (Chemistry) – 1966
  • Neville Woolf (Astronomy) – 1966
  • William Jefferys, III (Astronomy) – 1965
  • Rowland Pettit (Chemistry) – 1960

Visit the Sloan Research Fellowships website.

See more below...