Guggenheim Fellowships
Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for mid-career individuals who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts and exhibit great promise for their future endeavors.
Fellowships are awarded through an annual competition open to citizens and permanent residents of the United States and Canada. Candidates must apply to the Guggenheim Foundation in order to be considered.
The Foundation receives approximately 3,000 applications each year. No one who applies is guaranteed success in the competition and there is no prescreening; all applications are reviewed. Approximately 175 Fellowships are awarded each year.
Fellows
- Yoav Di-Capua (History) – 2022
- John Wallingford (Integrative Biology) – 2022
- Steven Phelps (Integrative Biology) – 2021
- Oscar Cásares (English) – 2020
- Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (Theater & Dance) – 2020
- Lisa Olstein (English) – 2020
- Yevgeniy Sharlat (School of Music) – 2020
- Margo Sawyer (Art & Art History) – 2018
- Alexandra Wettlaufer (French, Italian) – 2014
- Don Howard (Radio-Television-Film) – 2011
- Ricardo Ainslie (Educational Psychology) – 2010
- Troy Brauntuch (Art, Art History) – 2010
- Peter Stone (Computer Science) – 2008
- Douglas G. Biow (French, Italian) – 2006
- Alison K. Frazier (History) – 2005
- Troy Brauntuch (Art, Art History) – 2004
- Martha Ann Selby (Asian Studies) – 2004
- Ellen Spiro (Radio-Television-Film)) – 2004
- David Zuckerman (Computer Science) – 2004
- John R. Clarke (Art, Art History) – 2002
- Daniel S. Freed (Mathematics) – 2002
- Michael Gagarin (Classics) – 2002
- Alan Campion (Chemistry, Biochemistry) – 2001
- Karen K. Uhlenbeck (Mathematics) – 2001
- Robert H. Abzug (History) – 2000
- Bernth Lindfors (English) – 2000
- Andrew S. Garrison (Radio-Television-Film) – 1999
- Cameron M. Gordon (Mathematics) – 1999
- Russell Pinkston (School of Music) – 1999
- Jeffrey Chipps Smith (Art, Art History) – 1998
- Mark A. Kirkpatrick (Integrative Biology) – 1997
- Dan Welcher (School of Music) – 1997
- Michael J. Ryan (Integrative Biology) – 1997
- J. Patrick Olivelle (Asian Studies) – 1996
- Joseph C. Carter (Classical Archaeology) – 1994
- Lars Gustafsson* (Germanic Studies) – 1993
- Richard H. Pells (History) – 1993
- Peter Saul (Art, Art History) – 1993
- Wayne A. Rebhorn (English) – 1992
- Evan B. Carton (English) – 1990
- Donald J. Grantham (School of Music) – 1990
- William B. Worthen (English) – 1989
- Linda D. Henderson (Art, Art History) – 1988
- Alfred W. Crosby, Jr.* (American Studies) – 1987
- Sarah J. Broadie (Philosophy) – 1986
- Suzanne Shelton Buckley (American Studies) – 1986
- Barbara Becker-Cantarino (Germanic Languages) – 1985
- Albert Goldbarth (English) – 1983
- Claudio Teitelboim (Physics) – 1982
- Guy L. Bush (Zoology) – 1977
- Alan H. Cowley* (Chemistry) – 1976
- Bryce S. DeWitt* (Physics) – 1975
- Clarence L. Cline* (English) – 1974
- Richard N. Adams (Anthropology) – 1973
- G. Karl Galinsky (Classics) – 1972
- Richard Graham (History) – 1972
- Ricardo Gullón* (Spanish, Portuguese) – 1969
- C. John Herington* (Classics) – 1968
- David J. DeLaura* (English) – 1967
- Roger D. Abrahams* (English) – 1965
- David P. Bloch* (Botany) – 1964
- Miguel Enguídanos* (Romance Languages) – 1964
- Terrell H. Hamilton* (Zoology) – 1964
- Donald S. Carne-Ross* (Classics) – 1962
- Frank N. Edmonds, Jr.* (Astronomy) – 1962
- Eldon E. Ferguson* (University Research Institute) – 1960
- George G. Arnakis* (History) – 1959
- Richard H. Hoppin* (School of Music) – 1959
- David Hayman* (English) – 1958
- Arthur Kreutz* (School of Music) – 1943
- Dixon Wecter* (English) – 1942
- Raymond Louis Wilder* (Mathematics) – 1940
- Hilda F. Lund* (Zoology) – 1939
- Leland S. McClung* (Bacteriology) – 1939
- Harold Whitehall* (English) – 1939
- Walter Prescott Webb* (History) – 1938
- George W. D. Hamlett* (Zoology) – 1936
- J. Frank Dobie* (English) – 1932
- Howard Mumford Jones* (English) – 1932
- Hermann Joseph Muller* (Zoology) – 1932
- Walter S. Adkins* (Bureau of Economic Geology) – 1931
- George Ward Stocking* (Economics) – 1931
- Reginald C. McGrane* (History) – 1930
- Gordon Thomas Whyburn* (Mathematics) – 1929
- Arturo Torres-Rioseco* (Spanish, Portuguese) – 1928
- Harry Shultz Vandiver* (Mathematics) – 1927
- Hyder Edward Rollins* (English) – 1926
- Clark Harris Slover* (English) – 1925
* deceased
Visit the Guggenheim Fellowships website.